The Gaza War Has Ruined Pride Month
A Muslim Mob Torched a 'Tourist' Alive in Pakistan. Here's Why.
Bill Maher and Cuomo Admit Something We've All Known About the Trump Hush...
Anthony Fauci Is A Garbage Person
A Quick Bible Study Vol. 223: Jesus Quotes Isaiah - Part 2
Whenever Any Group Mass Threatens Another Group, Take It Seriously
Trump Has Picked His VP
Let Trump Talk - Let Him Walk
The Bible and Public Policy
The Budgetary Nightmare Before Christmas
Churches Need to Rethink Mother's and Father's Day
What Happens When the Moral Wheel Comes off of a Great Society?
Thinking About Christians, Politics, and Discipleship in the Dobbs Era
What This Big-Time Democrat Donor Had to Say About Trump Is Stunning
Disney Exec. Admits It Discriminates Against White Male Applicants
OPINION

SBC's Committee on Nominations named

The opinions expressed by columnists are their own and do not necessarily represent the views of Townhall.com.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
NEW ORLEANS (BP) -- Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2012-13 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2013 SBC annual meeting in Houston.

Advertisement

The committee, announced during the June 19-20 SBC annual meeting in New Orleans, is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

An asterisk denotes the committee member is a layperson. All others are church vocation workers.

ALABAMA -- *Carol Dees Gilbreath, First Baptist, Montgomery; Travis Coleman Jr., First Baptist Church, Prattville.

ALASKA -- *Marilyn Feller-King, First Baptist, Wasilla; *Gary Elmore, Frontier Southern Baptist, Kodiak.

ARIZONA -- *Mona McDonald, First Southern Baptist, Scottsdale; Charles Lord, Royal Palms Baptist, Phoenix.

ARKANSAS -- *Russell Harrington, Immanuel Baptist, Little Rock; Don Pucik, chairman, OneChurch, Conway.

CALIFORNIA -- *Suzanne Kaech, Crossroad Church, Tustin; John C. Powell, Calvary Church, West Hills.

COLORADO -- *Richard A. Long Jr., Bookcliff Baptist, Grand Junction; James Vaughn, First Baptist, Bayfield.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- *Donald Davis, Fort Foote Baptist, Fort Washington, Md.; *Izeola Grant, Pennsylvania Avenue Baptist; Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA -- *David M. Sullivan, First Baptist, Plant City; Mark Coleman, New Life, Davie.

GEORGIA -- *James B. Alexander, First Baptist, Covington; Tim Millwood, Second Baptist, Warner Robins.

HAWAII -- *James L. Miller, First Southern Baptist, Pearl Harbor, Honolulu; Christopher B. Martin; Lahaina Baptist, Lahaina.

ILLINOIS -- *Vernon Crawley, Hillcrest Baptist, Country Club Hills; Adam Cruse, First Baptist, Mt. Carmel.

INDIANA -- *Gail Layman, Kingston Avenue Baptist, Anderson; *Donald Lauer, Calvary Baptist, Greenwood.

Advertisement

KANSAS/NEBRASKA -- *Dennis Pettigrew, Immanuel Baptist, Wichita, Kan.; Ken Bowden, First Southern Baptist, Kiowa, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- *Brad Nelson, Lone Oak First Baptist, Paducah; Allen Bonnell, Immanuel Baptist, Corbin.

LOUISIANA -- *Dorothy Young, First Baptist, Wisner; Stewart Holloway, First Baptist, Pineville.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE -- *Cecil B. Cunigan, Colonial Baptist, Randallstown, Md.; *Nelson Miles, Friendship Baptist, Marriottsville, Md.

MICHIGAN -- *Sue A. Carpenter, Cedar Street, Holt; Jeffrey S. Buchholz, Merriman Road Baptist, Garden City.

MISSISSIPPI -- *Kenneth David Robey, Harrisburg Baptist, Tupelo; Greg Spencer, First Baptist; Indianola.

MISSOURI -- *Kenneth Howe, First Baptist, Lebanon; Randy Messer, First Baptist, Oak Grove.

NEVADA -- Michelle Cason, Fellowship Baptist Mission, Battle Mountain; Gregory L. Fields, Nellis Baptist, Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND -- *Roy Hughes, Nashua Baptist, Nashua, N.H.; Harv Coberley, Precision Valley Baptist, North Springfield, Vt.

NEW MEXICO -- *Darwin Thompson, First Baptist, Artesia; Garland Peek, Sandia Baptist, Albuquerque.

NEW YORK -- *Owen Field, East Seventh Baptist, New York; Freddy Noble, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Hispana Manhattan, New York.

NORTH CAROLINA -- *Sara Tucker Knott, Christ Baptist, Raleigh; Ricky Dale Speas, Old Town Baptist, Winston-Salem.

NORTHWEST -- *Brian Smith, Calvary Baptist, Burlington, Wash.; Randy Brown, First Baptist, Montesano, Wash.

OHIO -- *Greg Burch, Lakota Hills Baptist, West Chester; William J. Perry, First Baptist, Waynesville.

Advertisement

OKLAHOMA -- *Roley D. McIntosh, Big Arbor Baptist, Eufala; R. Douglas McClure, First Baptist, Hugo.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- *Madeline Harris, Ezekiel Baptist, Philadelphia; Larry Snyder, Living Legacy, Hershey, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- *Robert J. Menges, Northwood Baptist, North Charleston; Tom Tucker, Sisk Memorial Baptist, Fort Mill.

TENNESSEE -- *Mel Leatherman, Highland Park Baptist, Chattanooga; Jeffrey Lynn Davis, First Baptist, Waynesboro.

TEXAS -- *Julio A. Meza, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Grand Prairie; Gregg Simmons, Church at the Cross, Grapevine.

UTAH/IDAHO -- *James Clark, First Southern Baptist, Mountain Home, Idaho; Mickey Porter, Mountainview Baptist, Layton, Utah.

VIRGINIA -- *Francis Wayne Sink, Preston Oaks Baptist, Roanoke; Gary E. Vaughan, Nansemond River Baptist, Suffolk.

WEST VIRGINIA -- *Gilbert Shade, Westview Baptist, Martinsburg; Kenny Stidham, Good Shepherd Southern Baptist, Scott Depot.

WYOMING -- *Michael J. Dennison, Sunrise Baptist, Casper; Wes White, Snowy Range Baptist, Laramie.

Copyright (c) 2012 Southern Baptist Convention, Baptist Press www.BPNews.net

Join the conversation as a VIP Member

Recommended

Trending on Townhall Videos