Here's a Liberal Policy That Now Has Bill Maher 'Incensed'
[…] "That means you have to believe you are staying in Georgia."

People who attempt to vote while only visiting can face felony charges.

Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger also warned people who are looking to move to the state solely to vote in the runoff elections.

"Make no mistake about it, I will seek to prosecute those who try to undermine our elections to the fullest extent of the law," said Raffensperger. "The integrity of our elections is paramount. Outside groups who seek to interfere with democracy in Georgia should be forewarned that the consequences will be severe."

OCGA § 21-2-21(a)(4) requires that registrants be “a resident of this state and of the county or municipality in which he or she seeks to vote.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217(a)(1) adds that “the residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person’s habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;” this would include individuals who move to Georgia solely for the sake of casting a ballot in an election with no intention of remaining in the state.