Here are the Judges President Trump Nominated This Year

|
Posted: Feb 11, 2019 3:00 PM
Here are the Judges President Trump Nominated This Year

Source: AP Photo/Pablo Martinez Monsivais

President Donald Trump took a second swing at influencing the judicial court system, including the left-dominated Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. 

Here’s a comprehensive list of district and court of appeals judges that Trump nominated at the beginning of this year.

Appeals Court Nominations

Second Circuit

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, nominated Jan. 22

Michael H. Park, of New York, nominated Jan. 22

Third Circuit

Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, nominated Jan. 22

Fourth Circuit

Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, nominated Jan. 22

Sixth Circuit

Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, nominated Jan. 22

Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, nominated Jan. 22

Ninth Circuit

Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, nominated Jan. 22

Eric D. Miller, of Washington, nominated Jan. 22

Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, nominated Feb. 6

Daniel P. Collins, of California, nominated Feb. 6

Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, nominated Feb. 6

District of Columbia Circuit

Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, nominated Jan. 22

District Court Nominations

Alabama

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, nominated Jan. 22

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, nominated Jan. 22

Arizona

Michael T. Liburdi of Arizona, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, nominated Jan. 16

California

Stanley Blumenfeld, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, nominated Feb. 6

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, nominated Feb. 6

Jeremy B. Rosen, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, nominated Feb. 6

Mark C. Scarsi, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, nominated Feb. 6

Colorado

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, nominated Jan. 22

District of Columbia

Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, nominated Jan. 22

Florida

Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

T. Kent Wetherell, II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, nominated Jan. 22

Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Jan. 22

Georgia

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, nominated Jan. 22

Indiana

Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, nominated Jan. 22

Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, nominated Jan. 22

Louisiana

Greg G. Guidry of Louisiana, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, nominated Jan. 16

Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, nominated Jan. 22

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, nominated Jan. 22

Missouri

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, nominated Jan. 22

Nebraska

Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska, nominated Jan. 22

New York

Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, nominated Jan. 22

Thomas Marcelle, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York, nominated Jan. 22

North Carolina

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, nominated Jan. 22

North Dakota

Peter D. Welte of North Dakota, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the District of North Dakota, nominated Jan. 16

Ohio

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, nominated Jan. 22

Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, nominated Jan. 22

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, nominated Jan. 22

Oklahoma

Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, nominated Jan. 22

Oregon

Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, nominated Jan. 22

Pennsylvania

J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, nominated Jan. 22

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, nominated Jan. 22

John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, nominated Jan. 22

Puerto Rico

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, nominated Jan. 22

Tennessee

Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, nominated Jan. 22

Texas

James Wesley Hendrix of Texas, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 16

Sean D. Jordan of Texas, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 16

Mark T. Pittman of Texas, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 16

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas., nominated Jan. 22

David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 22

Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 22

J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, nominated Jan. 22

Utah

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, nominated Jan. 22

Virginia

Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, nominated Jan. 22

Names of the judges can be found in two articles from The White House’s official website; one from Jan. 16 and one from Feb. 6; as well as from an article from The National Law Journalon Jan. 22