How Could the Democrats Dump Biden If He Somehow Got Even More Senile...
We Had Another Creepy Incident Where FBI Agents Accosted Law-Abiding Americans Again
LIVE RESULTS: Elections in Virginia, Georgia, and Oklahoma
You Owe $100,000!
Press Pushes Fake News on 'Fake Videos', and NBC News Blames Bump Stocks...
Democrats Turn Lawfare Into a Campaign Ad
Young Voters Leaving Democrats and Biden
Ban Sanctuary Laws
Critics Fundamentally Misconstrue the Supreme Court's Bump Stock Ruling
Blocking Biden’s Transgender Mandate on Schools
Something Fishy at House Intel Committee
Deconstructing the Lefty Magazine 'The Nation'
Self-Serving Bureaucrats
Eugene Vindman Could be Headed to Congress After Primary Win
Bowman Looks Even More Doomed to Lose With This 'Unusual Favor' He Asked...
Tipsheet

Surprise: Genealogist Who "Confirmed" Warren's 1/32 Cherokee Heritage Admits Error

It's the surreal political scandal that keeps on giving.  The "genealogist" who offered Elizabeth Warren's only strand of proof that she has any Native American blood in her lineage turns out to be an amateur who now admits the "evidence" she thought she'd collected doesn't actually exist:
 

Advertisement

Lynda Smith, the amateur genealogist who unknowingly found herself at the root of the false “Elizabeth Warren is 1/32 Cherokee” meme introduced to the media by “noted” genealogist Chris Child of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, acknowledged in an email to me this past Saturday, May 12, that her statement in a March 2006 family newsletter upon which Mr. Child based his claim of Ms. Warren’s Cherokee ancestry was made with no supporting documentation. It was, in fact, an honest mistake that Ms. Smith now acknowledges is entirely without foundation.

Ms. Smith had been quoted in a statement in a March 2006 newsletter that William J. Crawford had listed his mother, Ms. Warren’s great-great-great grandmother O.C. Sarah Smith, as a Cherokee on an 1894 Oklahoma Territory marriage license application (emphasis added).  In addition, she acknowledged that the same statement in her posting at a rootsweb page about William J. Crawford was made based on no documentation.


So Warren began classifying herself as a Native American as she began her professional career (to "make friends" or whatever), only to rescind the claim nine years later -- after she'd been hired at two Ivy League schools that listed her as a "minority," and after she'd earned(?) tenure at Harvard.  There was -- and continues to be -- no evidence to back up her heritage claims, yet nobody asked questions along the way.  Aren't lawyers supposed to be intellectually curious and thorough people?  And how is this not some form of academic fraud? For her part, Warren remains in total denial mode, professing pride in the ancestry that she can't even remotely prove:

Advertisement

 

Scott Brown's campaign, which has been treading lightly on this whole matter, is starting to apply more pressure:
 

Sen. Scott Brown’s campaign today blasted Democratic challenger Elizabeth Warren’s “integrity and truthfulness,” and again called on her to release documentation showing whether she listed her Native American heritage on personnel records. “The question here is not about Elizabeth Warren’s credentials so much as it is about Elizabeth Warren’s integrity and truthfulness and willingness to be transparent,” said Brown’s campaign director Jim Barnett. “Why is she listing herself as a native American with exactly zero evidence?


Silly Jim Barnett.  She's already answered that question.  She listed herself as a Native American because she wanted to socialize with her people, even though she made no effort to actually do so when given the chance.  Doesn't that explanation suffice?  Heh.  This isn't over.


UPDATE - The Boston Globe has corrected the record to reflect the new, um, lack of evidence:
 

Correction: Because of a reporting error, a story in the May 1 Metro section and the accompanying headline incorrectly described the 1894 document that was purported to list Elizabeth Warren’s great-great-great grandmother as a Cherokee. The document, alluded to in a family newsletter found by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, was an application for a marriage license, not the license itself. Neither the society nor the Globe has seen the primary document, whose existence has not been proven.

Advertisement


UPDATE II:  "Pow Pow Chow"?

Join the conversation as a VIP Member

Recommended

Trending on Townhall Videos

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement