NEW YORK — Lock them up!
[…] As part of the presidential transition, it was perfectly normal for Flynn to speak with Kislyak and other foreign emissaries. It also is no surprise that the NSA and other American intelligence agencies cup their ears when Kislyak speaks.
However, the identities of Americans in such conversations are supposed to remain confidential. Whoever unmasked Flynn in such documents violated the federal Espionage Act of 1917, 18 U.S. Code § 793. It prohibits the improper handling and transmission of “information respecting the national defense.”
The anti-Flynn leaks also appear to breach 18 U.S. Code § 798, which forbids disclosure of classified data “concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government.”
• Those who spilled details of President Donald J. Trump’s telephone calls with the leaders of Mexico, Australia, and Italy also violated the law, as did whoever spilled secrets about the British probe into the Manchester terrorist attack while Trump traveled through Europe.