One obvious criminal provision under the D.C. code is Section 22-1312 for lewd, indecent, or obscene acts:
[…] The key factor is the fact that this videotape was made with the apparent intent to publish or to distribute. Sex in congressional offices — by both members and staff — have long been known to occur on Capitol Hill. Yet, this was a public hearing room, albeit closed at the time, and a tape made for what appears public viewing.
That brings us back to trespass. The question may be whether this was access under legal authority for a staffer. The Capitol police can argue that access to a staff position does not mean a license for entry for any purpose. Under 18 U.S.C. 1752, trespass covers anyone who “knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.”
Whether any charges will be brought forward is another thing. I doubt it, given the Democrats’ penchant for protecting their people, but it calls into question the overly aggressive and outright lunatic obsession the Justice Department has had on those involved in the January 6 incident.