President Trump Just Sent a Boatload of Judicial Nominations to the Senate

|
|
Posted: Jan 23, 2019 10:55 AM
President Trump Just Sent a Boatload of Judicial Nominations to the Senate

Source: AP Photo/Jacquelyn Martin

President Donald Trump sent 51 judicial nominations to the Senate Tuesday night with a goal of obtaining confirmations to federal judgeships across the country. 

"President @realDonaldTrump is winning the fight to save our Constitution and the rule of law from out of control liberal judges," White House Press Secretary Sarah Sanders tweeted about the move. 

The Judicial Crisis Network, which has supported President Trump's judicial nominations -- including Supreme Court picks -- just spent $1.5 million on an a national ad encouraging Democrats to end their obstruction over judicial nominees. 

"There are now more vacancies than there were on Inauguration Day. Time for Democrats to stop the bullying and obstruction and confirm the judges," JCN Chief Counsel and Policy Director Carrie Severino said in a statement.  

Last week, Democrats went after President Trump's replacement for Justice Brett Kavanaugh -- Neomi Rao -- on the D.C. Court of Appeals. They've also repeatedly gone after judicial nominees for their Catholicism.

Here is the full list of Trump's most recent nominees:

Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.

Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.

Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina.

Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

Thomas Marcelle, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Eric D. Miller, of Washington, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.

Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review.

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

T. Kent Wetherell, II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.

Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Katie Pavlich's Latest Book, Assault and Flattery: The Truth About the Left and Their War on Women is available on Amazon