2016 James Beard restaurant and chef award winners

AP News
|
Posted: May 02, 2016 10:41 PM

CHICAGO (AP) — The winners of the 2016 James Beard Foundation restaurant and chef awards announced Monday are:

___

NATIONAL RESTAURANT AND CHEF AWARDS

— Best New Restaurant

Shaya in New Orleans

— Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang of Flour Bakery + Cafe in Boston

— Outstanding Bar Program

Maison Premiere in Brooklyn, New York

— Outstanding Chef

Suzanne Goin of Lucques in Los Angeles

— Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dahlia Narvaez of Osteria Mozza in Los Angeles

— Outstanding Restaurant

Alinea in Chicago

— Outstanding Restaurateur

Ken Friedman of The Spotted Pig, The Breslin and Tosca Cafe in New York

— Outstanding Service

Eleven Madison Park in New York

— Outstanding Wine Program

Bern's Steakhouse in Tampa, Florida

— Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional

Ron Cooper of Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal in Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico

— Rising Star Chef of the Year

Daniela Soto-Innes of Cosme in New York

___

RESTAURANT DESIGN AWARDS

— 75 Seats and Under

TIE

Firm: Demian Repucci Design

Designer: Demian Repucci

Project: Bruno, New York

AND

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshops in collaboration with Cooper Robertson and Bentel and Bentel

Project: Untitled, New York

— 76 Seats and Over

Design Firm: Land and Sea Dept.

Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson and Cody Hudson)

Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

___

REGIONAL CHEF AWARDS

—Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

—Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Aaron Silverman, Rose's Luxury, Washington D.C.

—Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

—Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

—Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, New York

—Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

—Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

—Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

—Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

—Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

___

America's Classics

—Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, Michigan

Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

—Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, New York

Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

—Bully's Restaurant, Jackson, Mississippi

Owners: Greta Brown Bully and Tyrone Bully

—Matt's Place Drive-In, Butte, Montana

Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

—Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, New Mexico

Owner: Florence Jaramillo

___

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

—Gina Gallo

Winemaker of Sonoma, California

—Jim Lahey

Baker and proprietor of New York

—Ed Levine

Author and founder of Serious Eats in New York

—Temple Grandin

Author and animal rights activist of Fort Collins, Colorado

—Marcus Samuelsson

Chef and restaurateur of New York

___

Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle of Homeboy Industries in Los Angeles

___

Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase of Dooky Chase's Restaurant in New Orleans