Associated Press, Guardian among top Headliner Award winners

AP News
|
Posted: Apr 13, 2016 2:00 AM

ATLANTIC CITY, N.J. (AP) — The Associated Press, The Guardian US, Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting and Pittsburgh's WTAE-TV have won top honors as "best of show" winners in the 82nd National Headliner Awards.

For The Associated Press, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza and Esther Htusan won first place in the newspaper category for "Seafood from Slaves."

The AP's Santi Palacios received top honors in photography for "Coming Ashore."

At the Guardian US, Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland and the Guardian US staff were awarded the top spot in online for "The Counted."

In radio, G.W. Schulz, Michael Montgomery and Michael Corey from Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting won for "Inside America's Coldest Cases."

Paul Van Osdol, Sally Wiggin and Michael Lazorko of WTAE-TV took the grand award in television for "CHRONICLE: Burning Questions.

The awards were founded in 1934 by the Press Club of Atlantic City.

The winners are:

Best of show: Newspapers

First Place

"Seafood from Slaves"

Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza and Esther Htusan

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

___

Best of show: Photography

First Place

"Coming Ashore"

Santi Palacios

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

___

Best of show: Online

"The Counted"

Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland and the Guardian US staff

Guardian US, New York, N.Y.

___

Best of show: Radio

"Inside America's Coldest Cases"

G.W. Schulz, Michael Montgomery and Michael Corey

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

___

Best of show: TV

First place

"CHRONICLE: Burning Questions"

Paul Van Osdol, Sally Wiggin and Michael Lazorko

WTAETV, Pittsburgh, Pa.

___

DAILY NEWSPAPERS AND NEWS SYNDICATES

Spot News in daily newspapers, all sizes

First Place

"Baltimore Riots and the Freddie Gray case"

Baltimore Sun staff

Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, Md.

Second Place

"Dec. 26 North Texas tornadoes"

The Dallas Morning News staff

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas

Third Place

"San Bernardino Terror Attack"

The Sun staff

The Sun, San Bernardino, Calif

___

Local news beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team

First Place

"Wolves of Jefferson City"

Jason Hancock

Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.

Second Place

"The Harbor"

Jessica Terrell and Cory Lum

Honolulu Civil Beat, Honolulu, Hawaii

Third Place

"The Walking Man"

Bill Laitner

Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Mich.

___

International news beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team

First Place

"Thousands of Mexican families mourn the 'other disappeared'

E. Eduardo Castillo, Christopher Sherman and Dario Lopez-Mills

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

"Inside the Caliphate"

Associated Press staff

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Third Place

"Nuclear black market seeks extremist buyers"

Desmond Butler and Vadim Ghirda

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

___

News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation up to 100,000

First Place

"Violation of Trust"

George Pawlaczyk and Beth Hundsdorfer

Belleville News-Democrat,

Belleville, Ill.

Second Place

"Shots Fired"

Tony Bartelme, Glenn Smith, Doug Pardue, David Slade and Andrew Knapp

Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.

Third Place

"Betrayal of Trust"

Shannon Mullen

Asbury Park Press, Neptune, N.J.

___

News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation over 100,000

First Place

"Higher Ed Hustle"

Michael Vasquez

Miami Herald, Miami, Fla.

Second Place

"Unsettled Journeys"

Liz Bowie and Amy Davis

Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, Md.

Third Place

"Homegrown Terror"

Mike Wereschagin

Pittsburgh Tribune-Review,

Pittsburgh Pa.

___

Local interest column on a variety of subjects

First Place

Jacquielynn Floyd

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas

Second Place

James Causey

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wis.

Third Place

O. Ricardo Pimentel

San Antonio Express-News,

San Antonio, Texas

___

Special or feature column on one subject by an individual

First Place

Colette Bancroft

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Second Place

Laura Reiley

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third place

Roger Simon

Creators Syndicate, Hermosa Beach, Calif.

___

Editorial writing by an individual or team

First Place

Tony Messenger

St. Louis Post-Dispatch,

St. Louis, Mo.

Second Place

Tim Nickens

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third Place

Will Doolittle

PostStar,

Glens Falls, N.Y.

___

Sports column by an individual

First Place

Dave Hyde

South Florida Sun Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Second Place

Paul Newberry

Associated Press, Atlanta, Ga.

Third Place

Tom Jones

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

___

Sports writing by an individual or team

First Place

Brad Townsend

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas

Second Place

"Hard Knocks"

Jim Baumbach

Newsday, Melville, N.Y.

Third Place

"Life After Football"

Newsday Sports Staff

Newsday, Melville, N.Y.

___

Feature writing on a variety of subjects by an individual

First Place

Laura Bauer

Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Mo.

Second Place

Mark Johnson

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wis.

Third Place

John Carlisle

Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Mich.

___

Business news coverage, business commentary and/or business columns by an

individual or team

First Place

"The Double Dealers Behind China's Counterfeiting Industry"

Erika Kinetz

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

Matt Levine

Bloomberg View, New York, N.Y.

Third Place

"Blue Bell"

Mark Collette

Houston Chronicle, Houston, Texas

___

Education writing by an individual or team

First Place

"College of DuPage investigation"

Jodi S. Cohen and Stacy St. Clair

Chicago Tribune, Chicago, Ill.

Second Place

"Left Behind: the unintended consequences of school choice"

Jennifer Berry Hawes

Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.

Third Place

"Dallas ISD Human Resources and Superintendent"

Matthew Haag, Holly Hacker, Tawnell Hobbs and Jeffrey Weiss

The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas

___

Health, medical and science writing by an individual or team

First Place

"Candy Land: The Tomah VA"

Aaron Glantz

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

Second Place

"Cradle of Shame"

Doug Pardue and Lauren Sausser

Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.

Third Place

"Clash in the name of care"

Jenn Abelson, Jonathan Saltzman and Liz Kowalczyk

Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.

___

Environmental writing by an individual or team

First Place

"Filthy Rio water a threat at 2016 Olympics"

Brad Brooks, Jenny Barchfield and Stephen Wade

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

"As the River Runs Dry"

Brandon Loomis

Arizona Republic, Phoenix, Ariz.

Third Place

"Florida Officials Ban Term Climate Change"

Tristram Korten

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting, Miami Beach, Fla.

___

Investigative reporting

First Place

"Seafood from Slaves"

Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, Martha Mendoza and Esther Htusan

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

"Insane. Invisible. In Danger"

Leonora LaPeter Anton, Anthony Cormier and Michael Braga

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third Place

"Irradiated"

The McClatchy Washington Bureau staff

The McClatchy Company, Washington, D.C.

___

Public service performed by publishing material in a daily newspaper

First Place

"A Matter of Dignity"

Chris Serres, Glenn Howatt and David Joles

Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Minn.

Second Place

"Failure Factories"

Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick and Lisa Gartner

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third Place

"Push to protect Wisconsin's open records law"

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel staff

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wis.

___

Editorial cartoons

First Place

Clay Bennett

Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Second Place

Phil Hands

Wisconsin State Journal, Madison, Wis.

Third Place

Mike Thompson

Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Mich.

___

Journalistic innovation

First Place

"Left for Dead"

G.W. Schulz, Michael Corey and Michael I. Schiller

The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

Second Place

"Georgia Legislative Navigator"

The AJC Data Team

The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Atlanta, Ga.

Third Place

"Unsolved"

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel staff

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc.

___

MAGAZINES

Magazine coverage of a major news event or topic

First Place

"The Vegas Plot"

Ashley Powers

The California Sunday Magazine

Second Place

"What About Us?"

Sylvia A. Harvey

The Nation in partnership with the Investigative Fund

Third Place

"The Sand and the Fury"

Vince Beiser and Adam Ferguson

Wired

___

Magazine feature writing by an individual on a variety of subjects

First Place

"Smoke Screen? Playing for Two? A Gray Matter"

Brian Burnsed

NCAA Champion Magazine

Second Place

Erika Fry

Fortune

Third Place

Wright Thompson

ESPN the Magazine

___

PHOTOGRAPHY AND GRAPHICS FOR DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINES, NEWS

SERVICE AND SYNDICATES

Newspapers spot news photography

First Place

"Mother Loses Son"

Stephanie Strasburg

Pittsburgh Tribune-Review,

PIttsburgh Pa.

Second Place

"San Bernardino Terrorist Attack"

David Bauman

The Press-Enterprise,

Riverside, Calif.

Third Place

"Standoff in Ferguson"

Rick T. Wilking

Reuters News Service

___

Newspapers feature photography

First Place

"Kite Wash"

Doug Strickland

Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Second Place

"Under the Sea"

Thomas A. Ferrara

Newsday, Melville, N.Y.

Third Place

"Dog Day Afternoon"

Ken Steinhardt

Orange County Register, Santa Ana Calif.

___

Newspapers sports photography

First Place

"Sleeping Sumo"

Wally Skalij

Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, Calif.

Second Place

"American Pharoah wins the Triple Crown"

Michael Clevenger

Louisville Courier-Journal,

Louisville, Ky.

Third Place

"Underwater Hockey"

Mark J. Terrill

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

___

Magazines, news services or syndicates spot news photography

First place

"Panic in Paris"

Peter Dejong

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

"Death and Compassion"

Tumay Berkin

ZUMA Press, San Clemente, Calif.

Third Place

"Oh Donald!"

Gary A. Cameron

Reuters News Pictures, Washington, D.C.

___

Magazines, news services or syndicates feature or sports photography

First Place

"Volanic Lightning"

Alvaro Vidal

ZUMA Press, San Clemente, Calif.

Second Place

"El Campeon del Mariachi"

Art Streiber

ESPN the Magazine, Bristol, Conn.

___

Photography portfolio

First Place

Nick Laham

ESPN the Magazine, Bristol, Conn.

Photo essay/story

First Place

"Coming Ashore"

Santi Palacios

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Second Place

"Desert Swarm"

Benedict Evans

ESPN the Magazine, Bristol, Conn.

Third Place

"Broken City"

Francine Orr

Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, Calif.

___

Portrait

First Place

"The Caregiver"

Laura Skelding

Austin American-Statesman,

Austin, Texas

Second Place

"Competitor"

Daniel Ochoa de Olza

Associated Press, New York, N.Y.

Third Place

"Joaquin Phoenix"

Genaro Molina

Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, Calif.

___

Newspapers/magazines illustration or informational graphics by an individual or

team

First Place

Ted Crow

Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio

Second Place

Cameron Cottrill

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third Place

Andrea Levy

Cleveland Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio

___

RADIO STATIONS

Radio stations newscast, all markets

First place

"State of Emergency in Baltimore"

WBAL Newsradio 1090 staff

WBAL Newsradio 1090, Baltimore, Md.

Second place

"September 23, 2015, 4 p.m."

WTOP staff

WTOP radio, Washington, D.C.

Third place

"Disaster on Metro North"

WCBS Newsteam

WCBS, New York, N.Y.

Radio stations breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

First place

"Freddie Gray"

WBAL Newsradio 1090 staff

WBAL Newsradio, Baltimore, Md.

Second place

"City fires investigator who found cops at fault in shootings"

Chip Mitchell and Derek John

WBEZ, Chicago, Ill.

Third place

"Freddie Gray Riots"

WTOP Staff

WTOP, Washington, D.C.

___

Radio stations feature and human interest story, all markets

First place

"Living While Dying"

Cathy Wurzer and Jim Bickal

Minnesota Public Radio News, St. Paul, Minn.

Second place

"Canine Rehab"

Nick Iannelli

WTOP, Washington, D.C.

Third place

"Talk Show Man"

Scott Wykoff and WBAL Newsradio 1090 staff

WBAL Newsradio 1090, Baltimore, Md.

___

Radio stations documentary or public affairs

First place

"Birthstory"

Molly Webster, in collaboration with Israel Story

WNYC's Radiolab, New York, N.Y.

WNYC's Radiolab, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"The Cost of Our Water"

Matthew Schuerman, Wayne Shulmister and Jarrett Murphy

WNYC Radio, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"More Bridges to Cross"

Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold and Sarah Sherill

Alabama Public Radio, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

___

Radio stations news series

First place

"Heroin Epidemic"

Jamie Forzato

WTOP, Washington, D.C.

Second place

"Quiet Killer"

J.J. Green

WTOP, Washington, D.C.

Third place

"Namaste: A Past in Bhutan, a Future in Akron"

M.L. Schultze and Amanda Rabinowitz

WKSU, Kent, Ohio

___

Broadcast radio networks and syndicators newscast

First place

"CBS World News Roundup: Charleston"

Scott Pelley, Steve Kathan and Paul Farry

CBS Radio News, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"CBS News Hourly Newscast: Paris Attacks"

Bill Whitney and Greg Armstrong

CBS Radio News, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Texas Standard"

The Texas Standard team

Texas Standard, Austin, Texas

___

Broadcast radio networks and syndicators breaking news or continuing coverage

First place

"Paris Attacks"

CBS Radio News staff

CBS Radio, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"San Bernardino"

CBS Radio News staff

CBS Radio, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Same Sex Marriage in Texas"

Texas Standard staff

Texas Standard, Austin, Texas

___

Broadcast radio networks and syndicators feature and human interest story

First place

"Candyland: The Tomah VA"

Aaron Glantz

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

Second place

"The Peculiar Sadness of a Toothbrush"

Marlon Bishop, Alicia Fernandez and Martha Little

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen and Round Earth Media

Third place

"Subway Violinist"

Heather Bosch

CBS Radio News, New York, N.Y.

___

Broadcast radio networks and syndicators documentary or public affairs

First place

"Inside America's Coldest Cases"

G.W. Schulz, Michael Montgomery and Michael Corey

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

Second place

"Crushed: Teens and Dating Abuse"

Rookie Reporters, Destiny Mabry, Rainy and Beth

WNYC Radio, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Culture of Secrecy Leaves Door Open for Sex Abuse"

Trey Bundy, Delaney Hall and and Adithya Sambamurthy

Reveal for The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, Calif.

___

Broadcast radio networks and syndicators news series

First place

"The 1965 Immigration Act & the Transformation of America"

Tom Gjelten and Vickie WaltonJames

NPR, Washington, D.C.

Second place

"Blackout: Reinventing the Grid"

Stephanie Joyce, Dan Boyce, Leigh Paterson, Jordan WirfsBrock

and Alisa Barba

Inside Energy, Denver, Colo.

___

TELEVISION

Broadcast or cable television stations newscast

First place

"11 News Tonight"

Jerome Chester, Gene Long and the WBALTV

11 News Team

WBALTV,

Baltimore, Md.

Second place

"The Brelo Verdict"

Bill Sheil, Jennifer Jordan and Monica Volante

WJWTV,

Cleveland, Ohio

Third place

"Monroeville Mall Shooting Aftermath"

Connie Stewart

WTAETV,

Pittsburgh, Pa.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations coverage of a live breaking news event

First place

"Baltimore Riots: The First 24 Hours"

Tim Tunison and the WBALTV

11 News Team

WBALTV,

Baltimore, Md.

Second place

"An Unthinkable Crime"

Jacqueline Ingles, Ashley Glass and Matt McGlashen

WFTSTV,

Tampa, Fla.

Third place

"Marathon Bombing Verdict"

WCVB Staff

WCVBTV,

Needham, Mass.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations continuing coverage of a single news event

First place

"CHRONICLE: Burning Questions"

Paul Van Osdol, Sally Wiggin and Michael Lazorko

WTAETV,

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Second place

"Marathon Bombing Trial"

WCVB Staff

WCVBTV,

Needham, Mass.

Third place

"Historic Flood: Houston's Emergency Response"

Jace Larson and Aaron Wische

KPRCTV,

Houston, Texas

___

Broadcast or cable television stations feature, sports or human interest story

First place

"Activist MovementA

Dance of Defiance"

John Bathke, Mark DiPietro and Adam Jenkins

News 12 New Jersey, Edison, N.J.

Second place (tie)

"Sing Me a Story"

Jason Lamb and Catherine Steward

WTVFTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

Second place (tie)

"Only in Indiana"

Kevin Rader and Steve Rhodes

WTHRTV,

Indianapolis, Ind.

Third place

"Rebuilding Pittsburgh"

Wendy Bell and Brian Caldwell

WTAETV,

Pittsburgh, Pa.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations public service

First place

"Unprepared"

Oregon Public Broadcasting Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting, Portland, Ore.

Second place

"Making the Grade"

Phil Williams and Bryan Staples

WTVFTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

Third place

"The Police and the Post"

Jennifer Kraus and Bryan Staples

WTVFTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations documentary or series of reports on the

same subject

First place

"Masking the Pain"

Chris Halsne, Isaias Medina and Chris Koeberl

KDVRTV,

Denver, Colo.

Second place

"The Injustice System"

Craig Cheatham Jim Thomas and Ryan Bellamy

KMOVTV,

St. Louis, Mo.

Third place

"Easy Money"

Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Tom Wright

WVUETV,

New Orleans, La.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations investigative reporting

First place

"Building Boomtown"

Ben Hall, Kevin Wisniewski, Mike Rose and Terrence Boyce

WTVFTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

Second place

"The DA's Deals"

Phil Williams and Bryan Staples

WTVFTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

Third place

"School District Cover Up"

Wendy Halloran, Jeff Blackburn and Mark Phillips

KPNX 12 News, Phoenix, Ariz.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations business and consumer reporting

First place

"You Picked the Wrong Guy"

Steve Noviello and Raul Cantu

KDFWTV,

Dallas, Texas

Second place

"A Sweet Tax Break on Suites"

Bill Sheil, Ali Ghanbari and Mary Stiene

WJWTV,

Cleveland, Ohio

Third place

"Running for a Cause"

A.J. Lagoe, Steve Eckert and Gary Knox

KARE11TV,

Minneapolis, Minn.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations health/science reporting

First place

"Steve Gleason: Life Beyond ALS"

Scott Walker and Megan Mackel

WDSUTV,

New Orleans, La.

Second place

"Be Well: Cancer in Northeast Ohio"

Kay Colby and Anne Glausser

WVIZ/PBS ideastream, Cleveland, Ohio

Third place

"A Mother's Anguish"

Brian Caldwell

WTAETV,

Pittsburgh, Pa.

___

Broadcast or cable television stations environmental reporting

First place

"Be Well: Lead Poisioning"

Kay Colby, Anne Glausser and Sally Lewis

WVIZ/PBS ideastream, Cleveland, Ohio

Second place

"Pigs, Politics and Power"

Ben Hall and Mike Rose

WTFVTV,

Nashville, Tenn.

Third place

"Cell Phone Towers at School"

Barry Simms, Chuck Cochran and 11 News ITeam

WBALTV,

Baltimore, Md.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators newscast

First place

"The Lead with Jake Tapper"

Jake Tapper, Federico Quadrani and the staff of The Lead

CNN, Atlanta, Ga.

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators coverage of a

major news event

First place

"The Lead with Jake Tapper: Paris Attacks"

Jake Tapper, Federico Quadrani and the staff of The Lead

CNN, Atlanta, Ga.

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators continuing

coverage of a major news event

First place

"No End in Sight: Fighting ISIS"

Marcia Biggs, Sebastian Meyer, Amina Megalli, Justin Kenny and Morgan Till

PBS NewsHour, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"Tragedy on the Tracks"

Kris Van Cleave, Steve Capus and Chris Licht

CBS News, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Ferguson: Then and Now"

Sameen Amin, Lori Jane Gliha and Paddy Commins

Al Jazeera America, New York, N.Y.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators feature, sports or

human interest

First place

"E:60 Football Player"

Aaron Johnson, Lisa Salters and Matt McCormick

ESPN, Bristol, Conn.

Second place

"E:60 Silent Night Lights"

Martin Khodabakhshian, Michael Sciallis and Toby Hershkowitz

ESPN, Bristol, Conn.

Third place

"OTL: The Death of Lennon Lacy"

Shaun Assael and Andrew Lockett

ESPN the Magazine, Bristol, Conn.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators documentary or

series of reports on the same subject

First place

"E:60 reports: Sepp Blatter"

Beein Gim, Mike Johns and Jeremy Schaap

ESPN, Bristol, Conn.

Second place

"Targeting Terror: Inside the Intelligence War"

Jim Sciutto, Ken Shiffman, Jennifer Rizzo and Max Newfield

CNN, Atlanta, Ga.

Third place

"Race to Rebuild"

CNBC Business News

CNBC, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators investigative

report

First place

"Hope and Heartbreak"

Andrea Canning, Liz Brown and Elizabeth Cole

Dateline NBC, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"Unearthing the Tomb"

Mariana Atencio, Dax Tejera and Joanna Suarez

FUSION, Doral, Fla.

Third place

"The Wolf of Boca"

Lisa Guerrero, Larry Posner, Scott Phillips and Filip Kapsa

Inside Edition, New York, N.Y.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators news magazine

program

First place

"Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm with Robin Roberts"

ABC and Rock'n Robin Productions

Rock'n Robin Productions, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"The Cosby Accusers Speak"

Kate Snow, Sue Simpson and Liz Brown

Dateline NBC, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Countdown to the Special Olympics World Games with Robin Roberts"

ESPN and Rock'n Robin Productions

Rock'n Robin Productions, New York, N.Y.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators business and

consumer reporting

First place

"Investigation finds University of Phoenix paid U.S. military for preferential access"

Aaron Glantz, Adithya Sambamurthy and Richard Coolidge

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting & PBS NewsHour, Emeryville, Calif.

Second place

"Runaway Trailers"

Lisa Guerrero, Joe Enoch, Laura Dimon and Filip Kapsa

Inside Edition, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Why North Dakota's oil fields are so deadly for workers"

Jennifer Gollan, David Ritsher and Richard Coolidge

Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting & PBS NewsHour, Emeryville, Calif.

___

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators health/science

reporting

First place

"Flint's Water Crisis"

Sameen Amin, Lori Jane Gliha and Junghun Park

Al Jazeera America, New York, N.Y.

Second place

"What's in the Mud?"

Larry Posner, Laura Dimon, Alycia Powers, Filip Kapsa and Les Trent

Inside Edition, New York, N.Y.

ONLINE

Radio affiliated website

First Place

WTOP.com

WTOP Staff, Washington, D.C.

___

Broadcast television stations website

First Place

WCVB.com

WCVB.com Digital Staff, Needham, Mass.

Second Place

WTAE.com

WTAE Digital Staff, Pittsburgh, Pa.

___

Broadcast television networks website

First place

weather.com

The Weather Channel

___

Newspaper affiliated website under 100,000

First place

ExpressNews.com

San Antonio ExpressNews,

San Antonio, Texas

___

Newspaper affiliated website over 100,000

First place

"The Counted"

Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland and the Guardian US staff

Guardian US, New York, N.Y.

Second place

TampaBay.com

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third place

"Pumped Dry: The Global Crisis of Vanishing Groundwater"

Ian James, Steve Elfers, Steve Reilly and staff

The Desert Sun and USA Today

___

Magazine affiliated website

First place

Bloomberg Businessweek

Ellen Joan Pollock and Jared Sandberg

Second place

Fortune.com

Alan Murray

Fortune, New York, N.Y.

Third place

Cosmopolitan.com

Cosmopolitan.com staff, New York, N.Y.

___

Online videography

First place

Teresa Mahoney

The Oregonian/OregonLive, Portland, Ore.

Second Place

"Insane. Invisible. In danger."

John Pendygraft

Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Third Place

"Without Nature? No Life"

Katie Falkenberg and Mary Cooney

Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, Calif.

___

Online photo galleries

First place

Jay Janner

Austin AmericanStatesman,

Austin, Texas

Second place

"What They Couldn't Leave Behind"

Noah Berger

The Weather Channel, New York, N.Y.

___

Onlineonly

writing for radio stations, networks or broadcast syndicates

First place

Noah Frank

WTOP.com, Washington, D.C.

Second place

Rachel Nania

WTOP.com, Washington, D.C.

___

Onlineonly

writing for broadcast television stations, networks or syndicates

First place

"Gross Domestic Problem"

Steve Liesman, Elizabeth Schulze and Jeff Nash

CNBC, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.

Second place

Daniel Burke

CNN, Atlanta, Ga.

Third place

Wayne Drash

CNN, Atlanta, Ga.

___

Onlineonly

writing for newspaper websites

First place

Mohamad Bazzi

Reuters.com

___

Onlineonly

writing for magazine websites

First place

Cosmopolitan.com

Cosmopolitan.com staff, New York, N.Y.

Second place

Mohamad Bazzi

Politico.com

Third place

Olga Khazan

TheAtlantic.com

___

Writing for website

First place

"Evicted and Abandoned: The World Bank's Broken Promise to the Poor"

The Center for Public Integrity's International Consortium of Investigative Journalists,

The Huffington Post and Other Media Partners

Second place

"The Sting: How the FBI Created a Terrorist"

Trevor Aaronson

The Investigative Fund and The Intercept, New York, N.Y.

Third place

"Exxon: The Road Not Taken"

InsideClimate News staff

InsideClimate News, Washington, D.C