Rhodes scholars named for 2015

AP News
|
Posted: Nov 23, 2014 5:53 AM

The 32 American students chosen as Rhodes scholars for 2015, listed by geographical region:

District 1:

Noam Angrist, Brookline, Mass., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Benjamin D. Sprung-Keyser, Los Angeles, Harvard University

District 2:

Matthew J. Townsend, Chappaqua, N.Y., Yale University

Ruth C. Fong, Somerset, N.J., Harvard

District 3:

Joseph W. Barrett, Port Washington, N.Y., Princeton

Gabriel M. Zucker, Brooklyn, N.Y., Yale

District 4:

Jordan R. Konell, Philadelphia, Yale

Kate I. Nussenbaum, Newton, Mass., Brown

District 5:

Fang Y. Cao, Silver Spring, Md., University of Maryland

Maya I. Krishnan, Rockville, Md., Stanford University

District 6:

Sarah M. Bufkin, Atlanta, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Ridwan Y. Hassen, Marietta, Ga., Dartmouth College and Emory University

District 7:

Ameen Barghi, Birmingham, Ala, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Jane Darby Menton, Tallahassee, Fla., Yale

District 8:

Sai P. Gourisankar, Atlanta, University of Texas at Austin

Abishek K. Kulshreshtha, Grapevine, Texas, Brown

District 9:

Jacob L. Burnett, Mishawaka, Ind., Wabash College

Alexander F. Coccia, Columbus, Ohio, University of Notre Dame

District 10:

Rachel V. Harmon, Champaign, Ill., Cornell University

Rebecca A. Esselstein, Dayton, Ohio., U.S. Air Force Academy

District 11:

David S. Moore, Holland, Mich., University of Michigan

Tayo A. Sanders II, Neenah, Wis., University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

District 12:

Anisha N. Gururaj, Chesterfield, Mo., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Robert A. Fisher, Chattanooga, Tenn., The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

District 13:

Emily E. Witt, Greenwood Village, Colo., Stanford

Peter N. Kalugin, Albuquerque, N.M., Johns Hopkins University

District 14:

Aven P. Satre Meloy, Helena, Mont., Santa Clara University

William J. Rathje, Lake Oswego, Ore., University of Puget Sound

District 15:

Elliot H. Akama-Garren, Palo Alto, Calif., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rachel A. Skokowski, Palo Alto, Calif., Princeton

District 16:

David R.K. Adler, Encino, Calif., Brown

Sarah E. Yerima, Los Angeles, Princeton