SBC's Committee on Nominations named

Baptist Press
|
Posted: Jun 11, 2014 5:52 PM
BALTIMORE (BP) -- Sixty-eight Southern Baptists from 34 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2014-15 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2015 SBC annual meeting in Columbus, Ohio.

The committee, announced during the June 10-11 SBC annual meeting in Baltimore, is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

An asterisk denotes the committee member is a layperson. All others are church vocation workers.

ALABAMA -- Steve Scoggins, chair, First Baptist, Opelika; *Bob Forbus, First Baptist, Jasper.

ALASKA -- Chuck Esary, First Baptist, Palmer; *Dan Cappel, First Baptist, Eagle River.

ARIZONA -- *Brannon Hudson, CrossPoinTempe, Tempe; Bret D. Burnett, Mountain View Baptist, Tucson.

ARKANSAS -- Douglas Falknor, First Baptist, Fayetteville; *Jack M. Long, First Baptist, Cabot.

CALIFORNIA -- Bob Gallina, Green Hills Baptist, La Habra; *Susan Roper, Trinity Baptist, Fresno.

COLORADO -- *Kathy Peterson, Arapahoe Road Baptist, Centennial; Tree Cooper, Alpine Chapel, Telluride.

FLORIDA -- Otto Fernandez, Riverside Baptist, Miami; *Lydia Greear, Anastasia Baptist, St. Augustine.

GEORGIA -- Bryan Alexander, Sweetwater Baptist, Douglasville; *Bill Stubbs, First Baptist, Statesboro.

HAWAII -- *Andrew Shiira, OlaNui Baptist, Honolulu; Vicky Kawamae, Cornerstone Fellowship, Mililani.

ILLINOIS -- *Thomas Anderson, Uptown Baptist, Chicago; *Marjorie Fowler, Tabernacle Baptist, Decatur.

INDIANA -- Steve Cline, Georgetown Southern Baptist, Georgetown; *Patricia Storm, Redeemer Baptist, Anderson.

KANSAS/NEBRASKA

-- Aaron Householder, Southview Baptist, Lincoln, Neb.; *Angelica Lopez, Iglesia Bautista Nueva Vida, Wichita, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- Steve Weaver, Farmdale Baptist, Frankfort; *John S. Hutcheson, Southside Baptist, Princeton.

LOUISIANA -- *Aaron Ogea, Highland Baptist, New Iberia; Leroy Fountain, Franklin Avenue Baptist, New Orleans.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE/D.C. -- Phil Gifford, Towne Baptist, Joppa, Md.; *Diane White, Landover Hills Baptist, Landover Hills.

MICHIGAN -- Tony Lynn, CrossPointe, Monroe; *Judy Roy, Westside Baptist, Flushing.

MISSISSIPPI -- Chip Stevens, First Baptist, Starkville; *Billy Pyron, First Baptist, Natchez.

MISSOURI -- Rodney Hammer, Noland Road Baptist, Independence; *Laura Wells, Sandy Baptist, Hillsboro.

NEVADA -- *Terri Jupin. Green Valley Baptist, Henderson; Norman Lourenco, Twin Lakes Baptist, Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND -- Bryan Sims, Southbury Baptist, Southbury, Conn.; *Ronald Mills, Island Pond Baptist, Hampstead, N.H.

NEW MEXICO -- *April Joy Delores, Immanuel Baptist, Milan; Claude Cone, Monterey Baptist, Albuquerque.

NEW YORK -- *James Russell, Greater Universal Baptist, Bronx; *Mark Banks, New Life Baptist, Niagara Falls.

NORTH CAROLINA -- *Hayden Cork, Beulaville Baptist, Beulaville; Jay Huddleston, First Baptist, Cary.

NORTHWEST -- *Carol Louise Reeves, Grant Avenue Baptist, Corvallis, Ore.; John M. Bell, Foothills Baptist, Issaquah, Wash.

OHIO -- Fran Trascritti, First Baptist Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati; *Donald Jump, Hillsdale Baptist, St. Mary's.

OKLAHOMA -- *Kujanga Jackson, New Beginnings Community, Tulsa; *Sharla Merrell, Bethel Baptist, Norman.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- Peter Yanes, Philadelphia Bible International, Philadelphia; *Michael Haskins, Ezekiel Baptist, Philadelphia.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- *Duane Greene, First Baptist, Pickens; Dusty Bradshaw, Hillcrest Baptist, North Charleston.

TENNESSEE -- Todd Stinnett, Lebanon Baptist, Talbott; *Robert T. Dawkins, Bellevue Baptist, Cordova.

TEXAS -- Joshua Crutchfield, First Baptist, Trenton; *Brenda Vanley, McCombs Baptist, El Paso.

UTAH/IDAHO -- Michael W. Waldrop, Desert Ridge Baptist, St. George, Utah; *David Thompson, Eastside Baptist, Twin Falls, Idaho.

VIRGINIA -- John Welborn, Calvary Cross-link Baptist, Harrisonburg; *William Fox, Old Powhatan Baptist, Powhatan.

WEST VIRGINIA -- James Drake, Covenant, Princeton; *Ernie Pope, Baker Heights Baptist, Martinsburg.

WYOMING -- *James Underwood, College Heights Baptist, Casper; Marshall Whitaker, United Baptist, Riverton.

Copyright (c) 2014 Southern Baptist Convention, Baptist Press www.BPNews.net