TV SportsWatch

AP News
|
Posted: Aug 15, 2014 8:30 AM
All Times EDT
Saturday, Aug. 16
AUTO RACING
8:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pure Michigan 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

9:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Children's Hospital 200, at Lexington, Ohio

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Careers for Veterans 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Pure Michigan 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Careers for Veterans 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2:45 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Children's Hospital 200, at Lexington, Ohio

8 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, pole qualifying for Wisconsin 250, at West Allis, Wis. (same-day tape)

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Lucas Oil Nationals, at Brainerd, Minn. (same-day tape)

BASKETBALL
9 p.m.

ESPN — Men's national teams, exhibition, Brazil vs. United States, at Chicago

BOXING
9 p.m.

SHO — Champion Omar Figueroa Jr. (23-0-1) vs. Daniel Estrada (32-2-1), for WBC lightweight title; champion Sakio Bika (32-5-3) vs. Anthony Dirrell (26-0-1), for WBC super middleweight title; champion Shawn Porter (24-0-1) vs. Kell Brook (32-0-0), for IBF welterweight title, at Carson, Calif.

GOLF
7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Made in Denmark, third round, at Farso, Denmark

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, at Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, at Greensboro, N.C.

TGC — LPGA, Wegmans Championship, third round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

4 p.m.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, at Atlanta

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Dick's Sporting Goods Open, second round, at Endicott, N.Y. (same-day tape)

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
Noon

ESPN — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

2 p.m.

ABC — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

7 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL
5 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Junior League World Series, championship, teams TBD, at Kirkland, Wash.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.

FS1 — N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay

7 p.m.

FS1 — San Diego at St. Louis

WGN — Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers or Cincinnati at Colorado (games joined in progress)

MOTORSPORTS
5 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Indiana National, at Crawfordsville (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Green Bay at St. Louis

7 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Baltimore at Dallas

SOCCER
7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Swansea at Manchester United

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Everton at Leicester City

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace, at London (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Seattle at Real Salt Like

TENNIS
1 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour/WTA, Western & Southern Open, women's and men's semifinals, at Cincinnati

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour/WTA, Western & Southern Open, women's and men's semifinals, at Cincinnati

Sunday, Aug. 17
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Pure Michigan 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, Wisconsin 250, at West Allis, Wis.

6 p.m.

NBCSN — Indy Lights, at West Allis, Wis. (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals, at Brainerd, Minn. (same-day tape)

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Made in Denmark, final round, at Farso, Denmark

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, final round, at Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, final round, at Greensboro, N.C.

TGC — LPGA, Wegmans Championship, final round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

4 p.m.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, championship match, at Atlanta

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Dick's Sporting Goods Open, final round, at Endicott, N.Y. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING
5 p.m.

FS1 — Thoroughbreds, Sword Dancer Invitational, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
Noon

ESPN2 — World Series, double elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

2 p.m.

ABC — World Series, double elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

5 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, double elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, double elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

TBS — Seattle at Detroit

2 p.m.

WGN — Toronto at Chicago White Sox

8 p.m.

ESPN — Oakland at Atlanta

MOTORSPORTS
7 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Czech Republic, at Brno

3 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto3, Grand Prix of the Czech Republic, at Brno (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, Grand Prix of the Czech Republic, at Brno (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Denver at San Francisco

8 p.m.

FOX — Preseason, Kansas City at Carolina

SOCCER
8:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Southampton at Liverpool

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester City at Newcastle

TENNIS
2 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Western & Southern Open, championship, at Cincinnati

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, championship, at Cincinnati

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES
3 p.m.

NBC — Swimming, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Swimming, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

Copyright 2014 World Features Syndicate, Inc.