TV SportsWatch

AP News
|
Posted: Aug 08, 2014 8:12 AM
All Times EDT
Saturday, Aug. 9
AUTO RACING
9:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ZIPPO 200, at Watkins Glen, N.Y.

11:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Cheez-it 355, at Watkins Glen, N.Y.

2:15 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, ZIPPO 200, at Watkins Glen, N.Y.

BOXING
8 p.m.

NBCSN — Heavyweights, Joseph Parker (9-0-0) vs. Keith Thompson (7-2-0); light heavyweights, Robert Berridge (24-1-1) vs. Vasily Lepikhin (15-0-0); heavyweights, Vyacheslav Glazkov (17-0-1) vs. Derric Rossy (29-8-0), at Bethlehem, Pa.

9 p.m.

SHO — Daniel Jacobs (27-1-0) vs. Jarrod Fletcher (18-1-0), for vacant WBA middleweight title; champion Lamont Peterson (32-2-1) vs. Edgar Santana (29-4-0), for IBF junior weltwerweight title; welterweights, Danny Garcia (28-0-0) vs. Rod Salka (19-3-0), at Brooklyn, N.Y.

GOLF
11 a.m.

TNT — PGA of America, PGA Championship, third round, at Louisville, Ky.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA of America, PGA Championship, third round, at Louisville, Ky.

3 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Women's Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, at Glen Cove, N.Y. (same-day tape)

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Meijer Classic, third round, at Grand Rapids, Mich.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, Great Lakes Regional final, teams TBD, at Indianapolis

4 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, Northwest Regional final, teams TBD, at San Bernardino, Calif.

7 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, New England Regional final, teams TBD, at Bristol, Conn.

9 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, West Regional final, teams TBD, at San Bernardino, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

FS1 — Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — St. Louis at Baltimore

WGN — Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Washington at Atlanta or L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee

MOTORSPORTS
3 p.m.

NBC — AMA Motocross, Unadilla National, at New Berlin, N.Y.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Unadilla National, at New Berlin, N.Y.

3 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Indianapolis Grand Prix (delayed tape)

NFL FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Cleveland at Detroit

SOFTBALL
Noon

ESPN — Senior League, World Series, championship, teams TBD, at Lower Sussex, Del.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big League, World Series, championship, teams TBD, at Lower Sussex, Del.

SWIMMING
4 p.m.

NBC — U.S. National Championships, at Irvine, Calif. (same-day tape)

TENNIS
1 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Rogers Cup, semifinal, at Montreal

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinal, at Toronto

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinal, at Toronto

Sunday, Aug. 10
ARENA FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference championship, teams and site TBD

AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Cheez-it 355, at Watkins Glen, N.Y.

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — United Sportscar Championship, Continental Tire Road Race Showcase, at Elkhart Lake, Wis. (same-day tape)

GOLF
11 a.m.

TNT — PGA of America, PGA Championship, final round, at Louisville, Ky.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA of America, PGA Championship, final round, at Louisville, Ky.

3 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Women's Amateur Championship, championship match, at Glen Cove, N.Y.<5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Meijer Classic, final round, at Grand Rapids, Mich.

HORSE RACING
5 p.m.

FS1 — Thoroughbreds, Saratoga Special Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, Mid-Atlantic Regional final, teams TBD, at Bristol, Conn.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

TBS — L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee

8 p.m.

ESPN — Washington at Atlanta

4 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Seattle

MOTORSPORTS
Noon

FS1 — MotoGP Moto3, Indianapolis Grand Prix

1 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, Indianapolis Grand Prix

2 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Indianapolis Grand Prix

SOCCER
7 a.m.

NBCSN — Exhibition, Bundesliga/Premier League, Dortmund at Liverpool

10 a.m.

FS1 — FA Community Shield, Arsenal vs. Manchester City, at London (Wembley Stadium)

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Houston at Seattle

SWIMMING
4 p.m.

NBC — U.S. National Championships, at Irvine, Calif. (same-day tape)

TENNIS
1 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Rogers Cup, championship, at Montreal

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, championship, at Toronto