TV SportsWatch

AP News
|
Posted: Jun 05, 2014 8:17 AM
All Times EDT
Friday, June 6
AUTO RACING
Noon

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

2 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, qualifying for Firestone 600, at Forth Worth, Texas (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, WinStar World Casino & Resort 400, at Fort Worth, Texas

BOXING
10 p.m.

SHO — Junior middleweights, Eddie Gomez (16-0-0) vs. Francisco Santana (19-3-1); middleweights, Hugo Centeno Jr. (20-0-0) vs. Gerardo Ibarra (14-0-0), at Indio, Calif.

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior middleweights, Yudel Jhonson (15-1-0) vs. Norberto Gonzalez (20-3-0), at Verona, N.Y.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Stanford at Vanderbilt

ESPNU — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, College of Charleston at Texas Tech

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Houston at Texas

ESPNU — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Pepperdine at TCU

7 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Kennesaw State at Louisville

10 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, UC Irvine at Oklahoma State

EXTREME SPORTS
8 p.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Austin, Texas

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, part II, at Atzenbrugg, Austria

10:30 a.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first round, at Ridgedale, Mo.

12:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, second round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, second round, at Memphis, Tenn.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Cleveland Open, second round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape)

12 Mid.

TGC — USGA, Curtis Cup, first round matches, at St. Louis (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING
5 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, True North Handicap and Belmont Gold Cup, at Elmont, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Detroit or Oakland at Baltimore

SOCCER
8:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men's national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Portugal, at Foxborough, Mass.

TENNIS
11 a.m.

NBC — French Open, men's semifinals, at Paris