John5103 Wrote:
Jan 15, 2013 3:42 PM
Which Constitution are you reading? Article 1 of the Constitution gives Congress power over BOTH spending (Section 8[1]) AND borrowing (Section 8[2]). In other words, if there isn't enough money without borrowing, Congress appropriating the money is not enough to permit spending if it doesn't authorize the borrowing. The money doesn't constitutionally or actually exist, and therefore can't be spent. Nothing unforeseen or unconstitutional about that.