PUERTO RICAN JEW Wrote:
Nov 09, 2012 11:08 AM
5.For the 12-17M with “established” families (plus 5M US born minors), offer them a one-off “Siesta” VISA. This VISA has all the same features as a long sought “Green Card” (average wait for Green Card 8 years), EXCEPT one irrevocable provision, the holder of this VISA cannot change to any other type VISA (even through marriage) and the Siesta VISA holder cannot apply for US Citizenship until 20 years from the date of issuance (unlike a Green Cards 5). This extra ~7 year wait (from legal procedure) is the punishment for “skipping line and legal procedure.” Should the Family NOT want this one-off “special” VISA, they can return to their home and apply for a Green Card, just like everyone else.