In response to:

Electoral College

adunn Wrote: Nov 15, 2012 5:15 PM
The constitution is the supreme law of the land and no state can legally change it or any political for that matter. They are doing it, but it is not legal. Just for fun, check at your Secretary of State and see how many Electors your State had. My state is allowed 16, they had 80. This not an error, I have the copies and it is ludicrous .
Kibitzer Wrote: Nov 16, 2012 11:37 AM
First each state is allowed one elector for each representative and one for each of its two senators. Secondly the states do not make the electoral vote tally. You don't know what you are talking about.
adunn Wrote: Nov 15, 2012 10:56 PM
Each state is only allowed the same number of Electors as House Rep's. based on population. Any state that allows more than allowed is in violation of the US Constitution. See Article 1 Sections 2 and 3 and Article Ii Section 1. Also see Mi 168.47
Kibitzer Wrote: Nov 15, 2012 5:27 PM
And just how is any State changing the Constitution?
The United States Constitution provides for an indirect election of the President. That is, you didn't vote for Barack Obama or Mitt Romney last week; you voted for electors pledged to vote for one or the other.

The 12th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution (which superseded a large section of Article II, Section 1) suggests says that the ballots of the electors in the several states having marked their ballots for President and Vice President shall

"transmit sealed to the seat of the government of the United States, directed to the President of the Senate; -- the...